Newbie questions

enOehTsIsihT
Site User
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:22 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby enOehTsIsihT » Sun Sep 20, 2015 6:33 pm


carpler
Site User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby carpler » Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:00 pm

enOehTsIsihT wrote:clip0140.7z
3.9 MB
https://mega.nz/#!c19SSSIa!-ZA-iZr8trOz ... eF_YLgA2aQ


Sorry: what is this reply about?

enOehTsIsihT
Site User
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:22 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby enOehTsIsihT » Mon Sep 21, 2015 1:28 am

I have the same problem when neoloader executes for a long time.
After restarting neoloader,the problem can be solved.
I think it's a bug.

User avatar
esher
Site User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:42 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby esher » Tue Sep 22, 2015 8:22 pm

the problem here (in my pc) it's not something new... here, i get firewalled each time core get busy for a long time, since when core is frozen for too long nl seems to move both tcp and udp ports to set port +1, those ports are not opened in my router=firewalled.

here core geet often busy for several reasons, the ones i recon are:
1. there are too many shared files and, at some point during a long session, something breaks and core get busy.
2. neoshare is on, sometyhing goes wrong and core get busy.
3. neokad process is trying to use an insane resources, taskmanger shows Neokad. exe CPU 30, everything get unstable and busy, and after a long time this stance leads to mulekad filewalled.

can you see anyone of these behaviours?

close NL, check taskmanager for all neoloader related processes to be faded and restart always fix this. btw i always try to kill both mulekad and neokad processes before restarting, in order to fix without restart, but it is not so effective (it couldn't work).

cheers.

carpler
Site User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby carpler » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:07 pm

Thank you esher for your post.
I can not do a detailed analysis similar to yours, but I can confirm that after a certain time, I always found the Ed2k part of NeoLoader is freezed.
Only close and restart the app solve the problem...
I don't know when and why this happens: I leave NL opened on my server 24/24 and yes I have many files shared and many active download.

carpler
Site User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby carpler » Fri Sep 25, 2015 4:19 pm

A question about BitTorrent port.
In Settings I see this option: "Port TCP and UDP" followed by a number xxxx.
I opened on my router one single port xxxx with service type "TCP/UDP".
My question is: on router I must open two separate ports with same number, but with different service type (one for TCP and one for UDP)?

Another question about the option "Torrent Tracking". What's the difference between "All Tiers" and "All Trackers"? Which I must select?

User avatar
DavidXanatos
Site Admin
Posts: 769
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:54 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby DavidXanatos » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:26 pm

Yes you must open booth ports

>What's the difference between "All Tiers" and "All Trackers"? Which I must select?
"All Tiers" ist more conservative less overhead "All Trackers" is more agressive but may get you more sources

User avatar
OwenBurnett
Site User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby OwenBurnett » Sun Sep 27, 2015 9:26 am

I don't have so many shared files, and I don't have any freeze.
I won a chess game against David Xanatos :D

User avatar
esher
Site User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:42 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby esher » Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:33 pm

24/24?

carpler
Site User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby carpler » Sun Sep 27, 2015 3:08 pm

esher wrote:24/24?


Yes. NL run on a server that is open 24/24 and 7/7.
What's the problem?
It seems that NL is not intended for an intensive use...


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php